Home  >  CW Lasers   >  Amonics  >  AMN-EDFA-20W

 

20 Watt High Power EDFA; C-Band; User Adjustable Output Power up to 20 Watts

  • 20 Watt C-Band EDFA Front Panel
  • High Power EDFA, 20 Watt Output
  • high power 1550nm edfa fiber amplifier gain
  • High Power EDFA Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier Noise Figure

Request Quote   Ships: Request Current Lead-Time | Model AMN-EDFA-20W

Key Features
  • Single Mode Fiber (PM model also available)
  • User Adjustable Output Power; User Control of Current Level to Internal 976nm Pump Laser Diodes
  • Includes Extensive Safety Features to Protect User and Unit
  • High Gain, Low Noise, Low Polarization Dependent Gain
  • Manufactured by Amonics for Laser Lab Source
  • Sold & Supported in North America by:
    Laser Lab Source

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the correct Product Engineer

Customers Also Considered:

MODEL AMN-EDFA-20W
PRICE Request Price
Optical SPECIFICATIONS
  • Output Power Range: Adjustable up to 20 W (+43 dBm) @10 dBm laser input power
  • Operational Gain Wavelength Range: 1550nm - 1565nm
  • Acceptable Input Laser Source Power Range: -6 dBm to +13 dBm
  • Input Isolation: > 30 dB
  • Output Isolation: > 30 dB
  • Polarization Dependent Gain: (typ) 0.3 dB
  • Polarization Dependent Gain: (max) 0.5 dB
  • Polarization Mode Dispersion: < 0.3 ps
  • User Control Mode 1: ACC (user adjustable pump current levels)
  • User Control Mode 2: APC (optical output power feedback; optional)
  • Gain Medium: Erbium Doped Fiber
  • Fiber: SMF-28 Fiber
  • Connectors In/Out: FC/APC
  • Loss of Input Signal Shut-Down Protection Circuit
  • TEC / Temperature Control Limit Pump Laser Overheat Warning Protection
  • Rear Panel Safety Interlock Protection
USER INTERFACE (all models)
  • Alphanumeric Color Front Panel Interface w/ Adjust Knob
  • Remote: RS232, LabView Control Software Included
  • Remote: RJ-45 (TCP/IP Ethernet optional)
  • Optical Connectors IN/OUT: FC/APC
  • Optical Fiber Options: SMF-28
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS (all models)
  • Operation Temperature: 0 to 40 ℃
  • Required Shore Power: 90 - 240 (VAC), 47 - 63 Hz
  • Dimensions (Bench Top): 485mm x 515mm x 90mm
  • Power Monitoring: Output Power (Input Power Optional)
  • Remote Control RS2323 Port: DB-9 female
  • TCPIP/Ethernet optional
  • Protection: Pump Lasers (TEC) Over-Temperature
  • Protection: Pump Lasers Current Limit
  • Optical Fiber: SMF-28
  • Connectors: APC (Others Available on Request)
  • Safety Control 1: Key-Lock Switch
  • Safety Control 2: BNC Interlock
  • Safety Control 3 (rack mount): e-Stop
  • Safety Control 4: Loss of Input Power Detection and Pump Shut Down
APPLICATIONS FOR HIGH POWER EDFA'S
  • Laboratory R&D
  • SONET/SDH System
  • Optical Communications
  • Fiber Optic Sensing
  • CATV and Telecommunications R&D
Other Models Available
  • AMN-EDFA-500mW; 27 dBm Output, Benchtop Instrument
  • AMN-EDFA-1W; 30 dBm Output, Benchtop Instrument
  • AMN-EDFA-2W; 33 dBm Output, Benchtop Instrument
  • AMN-EDFA-5W; 37 dBm Rack-Mount Instrument
  • AMN-EDFA-10W; 40 dBm Rack-Mount Instrument
  • AMN-EDFA-20W; 43 dBm Rack-Mount Instrument

Product Overview:

High Power EDFA Overview:

This very high power EDFA instruments as a 1550nm range C-band erbium (20 Watt) doped fiber amplifier that delivers up to 20 Watts of output power. They are simple to operate, affordable rack-mounted instruments for laboratory research or manufacturing test applications. These units provide full control over the power and gain through user control of the internal 976nm pump laser diode current levels in ACC mode. ACC mode is "current control" to the pump lasers. The optional APC mode allows the user to set a target output power and the instrument will automatically adjust the current level to the pump lasers.

Flexible User Interface Options:

The user adjusts EDFA settings through a front panel with an intuitive menu and control knob. Settings can also be made by remote interface. These units come with RS232 in the standard product offering, and an ethernet interface can be ordered as an option. LabVIEW based control software is available and ships free of charge.

Extensive Integrated Amplifier Protection Features:

These high power EDFA's offer an extensive array of protection features designed to protect the amplifier from accidental user-induced damage, and also protect the user from harm. They offer an input laser power detection circuit which automatically shuts down the current to the internal 976nm laser diode pumps. They also offer current and voltage limits for the pump lasers as well as (TEC) over-temperature shut-down. Both of these functions protect the internal pump sources. The chassis is equipped with a BNC interlock to allow the user to set conditional shut-down conditions for the amplifier, and the rack-mounted amplifiers include a big red emergency-stop button on the front panel.

EDFA Utilizes Telcordia Qualified High Reliability Components:

These EDFA's employ highly-reliable Telcordia qualified 976nm pump lasers, as well as Telcordia qualified combiners. The principal of operation is the light from the pump lasers excites the erbium and/or ytterbium ions embedded in the fiber from their ground state to achieve the resultant high excitation levels. The high-energy decays to amplify signal light, in the C-band range, and thus amplifies the input signal. Each high power EDFA unit has integrated isolators for the input and the output. Careful attention to component selection and circuit board design allow these 1550nm range EDFA's to produce high gain at a low noise level. Noise levels of < 5 dB with a very flat gain profile over the C-Band make these instruments ideal for many applications.

Polarization-Maintaining High-Power EDFAs Also Available

These very-high power EDFA amplifiers are available with polarization-maintaining capability, as well.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability