Home  >  CW Lasers   >  Amonics  >  AMN-EDFA-10W

 

10W High Power EYDFA, C-Band Polarization Maintaining Amplifier

  • high power EDFA front panel
  • high power edfa 10W rear panel

Request Quote   Ships: 4 weeks | Model AMN-EDFA-10W

Key Features
  • Up to 10 Watts of Output Power; User Adjustable Output Power
  • Polarization Maintaining Fiber (standard SMF model also available)
  • User Control of Current Level to Internal Pump Laser Diodes
  • > 30dB Gain, Low Noise, High Polarization Extinction Ratio
  • Offered by Amonics, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by:
    Solid State Laser Source, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the correct Product Engineer

Customers Also Considered:

MODEL AMN-EDFA-10W
PRICE Request Price
10 Watt EYDFA Specifications
  • Output Power Range: Up to 10 Watts (> +40) dBm
  • Standard Operation Wavelength Range: 1550nm to 1565nm
  • Output Isolation: > 25 dB (min)
  • Polarization: Linear
  • Polarization Dependent Gain: (typ) 0.3 dB
  • User Set Control Mode 1: ACC (pump current power control)
  • Polarization Extinction Ratio: > 20 dB
  • Power Adjustment Step Size: 0.01 dBm
  • Gain Medium: Erbium Ytterbium Doped Fiber
  • Noise Figure: Max. 7.5 dB
USER INTERFACE
  • Alphanumeric Color Front Panel Interface w/ Adjust Knob
  • Remote: RS232, LabView Control Software Included
  • Remote: RJ-45 (TCP/IP Ethernet optional)
  • Optical Connectors Input and Output: FC/APC
  • Optical Fiber Options: PM / Panda Fiber (SMF-28 optional)
  • Output Fiber (Fixed to Front Panel): 1 Meter Long, PVC Coated (3 mm OD) Cable w/ FC/APC Connector
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS (all models)
  • Operation Temperature: 0 to 40 ℃
  • Required Shore Power: 90-240 (VAC), 47-63 Hz
  • Dimensions (mm): 2U Rack Height: 485 (W) x 515 (D) x 90 (H)
  • Power Monitoring: Output Power (Input Power Optional)
  • Remote Control RS2323 Port: DB-9 female
  • TCPIP/Ethernet optional
  • Protection: Pump Lasers (TEC) Over-Temperature
  • Protection: Pump Lasers Current Limit
  • Optical Fiber: PMF Panda 1550nm PM Fiber
  • Connectors: FC/APC (Others Available on Request)
  • Safety Control 1: Key-Lock Switch
  • Safety Interlock / Control 2: BNC Interlock
  • Safety Control 3: e-Stop
  • Safety Control 4: Loss of Input Power Detection and Pump Shut Down
Laser Classification
  • Class IV
Input Laser Diode Power Level
  • 0 to +13 dBm

Product Overview:

High Power 10W Erbium-Ytterbium Amplifier Overview:

These high power EYDFA co-doped fiber amplifiers are C-band erbium-ytterbium co-doped fiber amplifiers. They offer output power up to 10 Watts. They are simple to operate, affordable benchtop instruments for laboratory research or manufacturing test applications. These units provide the user with full control of the internal 976nm pump laser diode current levels. The user can also control the instrument in a gain feedback or power feedback mode. These high power amplifiers offer an intuitive front menu structure and control knob interface. They can also be operated using the RS232 rear panel interface or can be ordered with an ethernet interface (optional). LabVIEW based control software is available and ships free of charge. Please contact us if you would like to view the Operating Manual or see the remote interface command set.

EYDFA Utilizes Telcordia Qualified High Reliability Components:

These amplifier utilize high power and high reliability Telcordia qualified 976nm pump lasers as well as Telcorida qualified combiners. The principal of operation is the laser light from the pump wavelengths and power level excite the erbium and ytterbium ions embedded in the fiber from their ground state to achieve the resultant high excitation levels, and the commensurate high gain levels > 30 dB. Because they are polarization maintaining amplifiers, they amplify the light polarized along the slow axis of the fiber. Each high power EDFA unit has integrated isolators for the intput and the output.

Careful attention to component selection and circuit board design allow these 1550nm range EDFA's to produce high gain at a low noise level. Noise levels of < 7.5 dB with a very flat gain profile over the C-Band make these instruments ideal for many applications.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability